Skip to content
Halifax CasinoHarbour walk guide
Home

Getting there

By car, by ferry or on foot

The sheet below sorts what is on record by the way you arrive: by car, by ferry or on foot along the harbour. Further down, distances from towns across Nova Scotia are straight lines between map coordinates, so roads run longer.

Written by the Harbour Walk desk Checked October 13, 2026

Illustration: a small white and navy passenger ferry crossing a calm harbour at dusk, a pier with a yellow life ring in the foreground.
Illustration made with an image generator for this guide. It is not a picture of the casino.

Coming by car

Casino Nova Scotia Halifax has paid parking on site at 1983 Upper Water St. The price is not published, so ask at 902-425-7777 if it matters to your plans. The Player's Club, the loyalty card for both Nova Scotia casinos, lists parking among its member benefits. Those benefits are based on play and not guaranteed, so do not count on the card to cover parking.

A few things drivers ask about are not published at all: garage details, height limits, valet, EV charging and RV parking. If you drive something tall or need to charge, call before you leave home.

How are you getting there?

What is published, way by way

Way of arriving

On record

  • Paid parking on site.
  • The Player's Club lists parking among member benefits, based on play and not guaranteed.
  • Address for the navigator: 1983 Upper Water St, Halifax, NS B3J 3Y5.

Not published

  • The parking price is not published.
  • Garage details, height limits and valet are not published.
  • EV charging and RV parking are not published.

Driving in from around the province

From close in, the straight lines are short: Dartmouth is 3 km from the casino, Bedford 11 km and Lower Sackville 16 km. Further out, Windsor is 58 km, Lunenburg 66 km, Wolfville 79 km, Bridgewater 81 km and Truro 82 km. Truro lies north of the casino, and Lunenburg to the south-west.

The longer lines run to New Glasgow at 127 km, Antigonish at 165 km, Yarmouth at 222 km and Sydney at 311 km. Each figure is measured between map coordinates, so the road you drive will be longer. Travel times are not estimated here. All hours in this guide are Atlantic time (America/Halifax).

The harbour line

Straight lines from map coordinates · tap a flag

HALIFAX SIDEDARTMOUTH SIDECASINO · 0 KMPIER 211.86 kmMARITIME MUSEUM0.71 kmFERRY TERMINAL0.49 kmDARTMOUTH FERRY1.35 kmWOODSIDE FERRY2.14 kmCITADEL0.59 km

Stops are placed by straight-line distance from the casino on a compressed scale, not by map position.

0.49 kmstraight line

Halifax ferry terminal, George Street lies south-east of the casino. The walk is longer than the line.

Walking directions in Google Maps

  • Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 211.86 kmsouth-eastWalk
  • Maritime Museum of the Atlantic0.71 kmsouth-eastWalk
  • Halifax ferry terminal, George Street0.49 kmsouth-eastWalk
  • Dartmouth Ferry Terminal, Alderney Drive1.35 kmnorth-eastWalk
  • Woodside Ferry Terminal, Dartmouth2.14 kmeastWalk
  • Halifax Citadel National Historic Site0.59 kmsouth-westWalk
  • Halifax (centre)0.9 kmsouth-westRoute
  • Dartmouth3.0 kmnorthRoute
  • Bedford11 kmnorth-westRoute
  • Cole Harbour7.3 kmeastRoute
  • Lower Sackville16 kmnorth-westRoute
  • Fall River19 kmnorthRoute
  • Windsor58 kmnorth-westRoute
  • Lunenburg66 kmsouth-westRoute
  • Wolfville79 kmnorth-westRoute
  • Bridgewater81 kmwestRoute
  • Truro82 kmnorthRoute
  • Kentville87 kmnorth-westRoute
  • New Glasgow127 kmnorth-eastRoute
  • Amherst140 kmnorthRoute
  • Antigonish165 kmnorth-eastRoute
  • Yarmouth222 kmsouth-westRoute
  • Sydney311 kmnorth-eastRoute

Straight lines between map coordinates (OpenStreetMap); walking and driving routes are longer.

Ferry and the boardwalk

Two ferry terminals are mapped on the Dartmouth side. The Dartmouth Ferry Terminal on Alderney Drive sits 1.35 km from the casino, and the Woodside Ferry Terminal 2.14 km. On the Halifax side, the George Street ferry terminal is 0.49 km south-east of the building. Mapped stretches of the Halifax Waterfront Boardwalk, much of it wooden and lit at night, follow the harbour edge between the two. Its nearest stretch passes 0.03 km from the casino building.

All of these are straight lines, and walking routes are longer. No shuttle or taxi stand is published for the casino, so plan the last part on foot.

Questions from the waterfront

Is parking at the casino charged?

Parking on site is paid, but the price is not published. The Player's Club lists parking among its member benefits, which depend on play and are not guaranteed.

Is there EV charging at the casino?

EV charging is not published for the casino. Drivers who need a charge can call 902-425-7777 before setting out.

How far is Truro from the casino?

Truro is 82 km north of the casino in a straight line between map coordinates. The road is longer, and travel times are not estimated here.

Is there a shuttle to the casino?

No shuttle is published, and neither is a taxi stand. The nearest mapped ferry terminal, on George Street, is 0.49 km from the building.